Lady Low

Nearest Town:Buxton (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SK065783 / Sheet: 119

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lady Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady Low</b>Posted by juamei <b>Lady Low</b>Posted by juamei

After finding myself, literally, we waded through the cows at the top of the hill, untill one stood resolutely still before us, Eric said "that is one big cow, look at the ring through its nose".
"Erm.....I dont think that ones a cow mate, lets go this way"
After climbing nimbly over the fence, presumably at the spot we are supposed to, as there is no barbed wire and steps (but not a stile), the first thing that one notices is the view, it's not the best one the Peak has to offer but its not the worst. The second is the rocky outcrop, and then the barrow, Lady low.
I was pleasantly surprised to find it still quite tall, nearly two metres, but it has the summit scooped as so many have. What can one say about a robbed barrow called lady, lets go with..... He's all take and no give.
A good view down to the Bullring henge from here, but it would have been better from Cow low, curse my muddy mind, and its still a fair old walk to Castle Naze. I dare not tell Eric how far Ive already given him one piggy back ride which quickly drooped into a crawl, giddy up dad.
26th July 2011ce

[visited 20/2/11] This is in better nick than its near neighbour, Cow Low, presumably due to the additional effort required to get up to the ridge top. It does have a big chunk missing however so has been had at. The snow was a foot deep in places and its fair old bitter up here in winter but I'd say this was worth the effort. However I could only see 50 metres or so due to the mist, so the panorama sometimes on offer didn't open up for me.

Access is over a gate and up a steep field so probably not for the unfit unless they have a while. Its on open access land.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 22nd March 2011ce