Lyham Moor

Nearest Town:Alnwick (20km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU082310 / Sheet: 75

Added by Hob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The western outcrop of Lyham Moor forms part of the eastern edge of the Till valley, being the stretch that connects Ketley Crag and The Bowden Doors. As such it has some rather good views of the Cheviot massif, as is in keeping with the placing of most rock art in the valley.

It has so far yielded 4 bits of rock art, the most complex of which (Lyham Moor 1) has been likened to the keyhole motifs on Stronarch Wood.

It's also worth noting that the well/spring near the carvings may have had significance in prehistory, as a bronze age sword was found there, with the assumption being that it was a votive offering.

All four panels are represented on the Beckensall Archive, the other three, rather prosaically named, are: Lyham Moor 2, Lyham Moor 3 and Lyham Moor 4

Lyham Moor on BRAC Updated

Lyham Moor on BRAC