Garracummer

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Cappamore (13km WSW)

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garracummer</b>Posted by bawn79

This is down on the OS map as 'stones' and its been intriguing me for quite a while. Finally got to see it and although I thought before going to site it might have been a stone row it turned out to be what looks like a court tomb (this is based on the fact that to me it looks a lot like Shanballyedmond which isnt that far away). The diameter is roughly 62m and I would think it was aligned north-south or south-north, it was hard to tell which 'end' was the end. Its just off the road as well so is easy to find. One part of the field it is in had a load of stone field clearance.

Edit
The SMR records the site as a Ring-Cairn with the following description.
"On a gentle SW-facing slope of rising ground in upland region overlooking the Gortnageragh river valley from S to W. Directly N of the ring-cairn there is an outlying low orthostat (TS045-001002-). Monument consists of a low circular rise (diam. 18m SW-NE; 19.5m NW-SE; H 0.3) of loosely piled stones or low orthostats (avg. dims. 1m x 0.5m) which in places consists of double rows of orthostats defining the perimeter of the monument which may represent internal and external kerbing containing cairn material, indicative of a poorly preserved ring-cairn. The interior is fairly open with several low mounds of loosely piled stones. In the OS Namebook (1840) the ring-cairn is described as a fort which 'has a sepulchral chamber inside it' (O'Donovan et. al.) while its local name Rathnacloghal fort is translated as the fort of the white stones."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79