Cefn Bryn Great Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanelli (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS489905 / Sheet: 159

Added by Jane

Web searches for Cefn Bryn Great Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by tjj <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Cefn Bryn Great Cairn</b>Posted by Jane

Visited 11.10.13

When visiting Maen Ceti you simply have to stroll over to have a look at this impressive Cairn. Now not very high it still has a fair sized footprint which perhaps gives an idea of how high and impressive it must have been when first built. Speaking of which I wonder if Maen Ceti was robbed of its stones to help build the Cairn?

As with Maen Ceti the views are extensive and this must have made a bold statement ‘back in the day’. Well worth a visit in its own right.
14th October 2013ce

I omitted to add this when I wrote up my fieldnotes on Gower. This atmospheric cairn is about 30 metres from Maen Ceti and the two sites seem connected. I don't know if there is any archaeological data concerning this cairn - it just seems to be in the right place. Stopped here for bit to enjoy the estuary view towards Llanelli. Anyone visiting Maen Ceti would feel naturally drawn to walk over to it. tjj Posted by tjj
27th October 2012ce

Probably as most people do (judging by the 'path' through the grass) I had a quick look after visiting Maen Ceti. A pile of stones - but a large pile at that. Easily seen from Maen Ceti if you don't fancy the short walk. Posted by CARL
9th June 2010ce

Cefn Bryn Great Cairn is just 25ms away from Maen Cetty and is little more than a huge mound of large stones. But it all adds to the atmosphere up there on that amazing ridge of moorland with those staggering views. Jane Posted by Jane