Gorraun

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Cloghjordan (2km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   R993862 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gorraun</b>Posted by bogman <b>Gorraun</b>Posted by bogman <b>Gorraun</b>Posted by bogman <b>Gorraun</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Gorraun</b>Posted by bawn79

Permission to visit needed, farmer was missing but his brother lives across the road close by, a real nice gent, was not too happy about a previous gang that arrived in a minibus, blocked the drive, so he arranged a tractor so that they could not leave before contacting them, saying that he was most pleasant and brought us all the way to the tomb bogman Posted by bogman
17th May 2010ce

This megalith is at the end of a farm track. So it isnt that hard to find really just follow the path as indicated on the OS map. Coming from Moneygall to Cloughjordan it is up a road on the left. The road rises here over a hill. The lane itself is on the right hand side and has a gate on it and leads into a farm yard. It is beside a timber house and the next house up is a very big house that i think the farm belongs to. At the very end of the lane is a farm building and the tomb is in a field to the right of it. Only got the two pictures and had a look at it for a couple of seconds because some very hungry sounding bullocks started to chase me. I dont know if Indiania Jones was ever chased by bullocks! The capstone itself is big and quiet impressive like i said about 3m x 1.5m. It seems to be on a little raised mound in the field. Definitely worth a second look when the ground is dryer. bawn79 Posted by bawn79