Penmaenmawr

• Moelfre, Druids Circle and Environs

24 posts
Red Farm Stone Circle
Y Meini Hirion Stone Circle

Stories in stone walk and exhibition launch Saturday 21st July

Come and see our brand new exhibition about stone working at the extraordinary Neolithic quarry at Graiglwyd, Penmaenmawr. The launch will begin with a guided walk to visit the quarry site and its surrounding archaeological landscape, led by the Snowdonia National Park Archaeologist... continues...
blossom Posted by blossom

Prehistoric Ancestors - Ritual in the Carneddau Mountains

A guided walk around the area above Penmaenmawr. A National Archaeology Week event by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust.

Saturday, 14th July 2007, 11.00am.

<b>Penmaenmawr</b>Posted by blossom

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Rev. W Bingley decided to hike up Penmaen Mawr - he scrambled up a steep ascent "from the sixth milestone" and "it was not before I had experienced several severe tumbles" on the loose stones, that he reached the summit.

On the summit, and extending in an oval form from north to south, are some evident remains of antiquity [..] This ruin is called Braich y Ddinas, The Arm of the City, and is supposed to have been an ancient British fortification.

He also spotted a shrub, "called by the Welsh Pren Lemwn, or lemon tree" which he was relieved, as a Logical Englishman, to find was actually Whitebeam.

From p312 of 'Excursions in North Wales' (1839) - on Google Books.

Latest posts for Penmaenmawr

Showing 1-10 of 428 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Graig Lwyd (Ancient Mine / Quarry) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Graig Lwyd</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN

Red Farm (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Maen Crwn (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Maen Crwn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Maen Crwn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Fridd Wanc (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat