Selside Pike

Nearest Town:Ambleside (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY490111 / Sheet: 90

Added by The Eternal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Selside Pike</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Selside Pike</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Selside Pike</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Selside Pike</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Selside Pike</b>Posted by The Eternal

"A Bronze Age round cairn; a circular mound of stones 10.5m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. The surface of the mound has been partly disturbed by construction of a modern shelter using stones from the cairn." ADS.

This large cairn occupies the summit of selside Pike. We arrived there at the end of a long day on the fells around the head of Mardale. After many hours battling gale-force winds, mist, and horizontal rain, the weather eased off to heavy showers.
We sought sanctuary in the shelter that has sadly been made from the cairn. All around is nothing but grass, so the stones must have been carried up there.
It is a prominent site, with extensive views, including to the shap complex in the E, High Raise and Low Raise cairns to the NW, and the Four Stones Hill standing stones to the NE.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal