Rodelpark

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (40km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG051832 / Sheet: 18

Added by Lianachan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Rodelpark</b>Posted by Lianachan

The first night in Rodel (Roghadal) provided an excellent opportunity to visit both the famous church and the nearby dun at Rodelpark. As you see the Rodel signpost, look up, the first thing that grabs your attention is the dun to the south, turn the corner then the church comes into view.

Walking up from the church is the easiest route, or use the path indicated for the church handily placed opposite the wooden chalet were we were living about a mile north, handy for Leverburgh as well on the A859. This path winds itself through some beautiful countryside on the shores of Loch Thorsagearraidh and past some artificial mounds. As the path, along with A and B, headed south towards St Clement's Church I headed east towards the badly ruined dun.

The entrance to the dun is on the north amongst the stones of ruined walls. Stones also cover the floor of the 13m wide dun. Various types of enclosure, mural and sheilings have all existed here at some point. In the middle of the dun is one these small mounds, of which there are several in the area. It would interesting to know how old these are.

The views are stunning, to the east The Minch, to the south North Uist and hundreds of small islands, to the west Rodel Church, the magical promontory Dun Stuiadh and the Atlantic and to the north the A859 as it heads up the moody Gleann Shranndabhal. Looking down into valley below I can see A and B leaving the church, just as I leave the sun comes out, lighting up the sea making every island clear. The reason for the dun being built in the first place.

Even the most ruinous sites are magical, this is one of them!

A view from afar – 29.5.12

I wanted to visit St Clement’s church as it was another Historic Scotland site to knock off the list and is well worth a visit in its own right.

Rodelpark stone fort is easily seen from the church perched high up on the nearby hill.

Sophie and Karen were not feeling too good (this was the first indication that we were all soon to suffer from a ’24 hour bug’) so I decided against climbing up to the fort for a closer look.
I am sure the views from the top would be fab!
28th June 2012ce

Excellent views of the church at Rodel from this Dun, which is at the top of the small hill immediately to it's north.

Very little remains of it, although there are traces of the walls (including hints of mural cells) and an external wall creating an enclosure around the Dun and the summit of the hill it sits on.