Roghadal

Nearest Town:Uig (40km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG045831 / Sheet: 18

Added by Paulus

Visited 29.5.12

I had a quick look for anything looking remotely like a stone circle but couldn’t see anything obvious.

To be honest I’m not surprised I couldn’t find this site as I was not really sure what I was looking for going off the previous notes?
28th June 2012ce

In 1915, Wedderspoon described it as "a beehive shaped structure". RCAHMS say that according to local fishermen it is a natural rock formation - and is "similar to others in the area". This is also what they say about the 'circle' in the Pool of Borodil - except in that case they say it's similar to "several others". Posted by Lianachan