Loaninghead

• Camp Wood

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN924100 / Sheet: 58

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie

The stepped terracing of this fort is clearly visible at the southern end, and standing on the top of the fort reveals the full extent of the fort's area, stretching to the north. The fort appears to be split into two sections by two massive ditches running E-W through the fort's interior, which may be evidence of an entrance. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Loaninghead Fort at NN92380999 is RCAHMS NMRS record no. NN90NW 1 with a possible ring-ditch house inside. wideford Posted by wideford
27th August 2005ce

Directions - Head W from Perth on the A9. Just after Auchterarder, come off onto the A823, turning right for Crieff. Immediately on your left is a gate giving access to the fort. There's space to park here. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie