Bishop's Wood (Truro)

Nearest Town:Truro (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW829487 / Sheet: 204

Added by phil

<b>Bishop's Wood (Truro)</b>Posted by juamei <b>Bishop's Wood (Truro)</b>Posted by ocifant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000). ”This Iron Age/Roman-British fort occupies a small hillside spur overlooking a deep valley to the east, rather than a hilltop position. Oval is plan, 167m by 150m, it has a single, well preserved earth rampart up to 3.7m high, surrounded by a ditch 1.5m deep. There are three entrances, facing west, north east and south east; it is not known whether all three are original. The site is forested, and no hut sites are known within the fort” pure joy Posted by pure joy