Delfour

Clava Cairn

Nearest Town:Kingussie (11km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH844086 / Sheet: 35

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Delfour</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Delfour</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Delfour</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delfour</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Delfour</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Delfour</b>Posted by greywether <b>Delfour</b>Posted by greywether <b>Delfour</b>Posted by greywether <b>Delfour</b>Posted by greywether

Totally agree with G, G and Vicster. This is a fantastic site with fantastic views. Sadly, on this visit, bits of farm waste was dotted about the site. I tidied up what I could by throwing it over the fence into a field with more rubbish in it.

Directions.

Take the B9152 from Coylum Bridge and head south. When the Alvie Gate Lodge is reached head west under the first subway. If coming north from Kincraig its the second subway. Follow the signposts to Easter Delfour, which will lead straight to the site.

Handy thing these subways!

23/12/2017.
26th January 2018ce

Can only agree with Vicster - a fantastic site with wonderful views of the main Cairngorm plateau and a very substantial monolith in true clava cairn style.

The cairn stands in pasture land grazed by horses from the adjacent riding school. These are pretty friendly creatures, hence only the one photo. Not sure there's a technical photography term for 'horse nudge', come to think of it, but that's my excuse.

One little Shetland pony nearly broke my wrist after I gallantly tried to untangle it's bridle from the fence - so be warned if you're not comfortable around these complex beasties.

Update - I lied - one additional picture escaped the equestrian assault.....
Edited 16th October 2010ce

What a site! Visited on our way up to Lewis for the Lunar Standstill and, having stayed overnight at a nearby campsite, decided to check this place out.

I had no idea it would be such a great site. The field was full of sheep with very young lambs so I didn't want to stay too long for fear of freaking them out. The setting is superb I got a couple of excellent shots which I'll post when I get my stuff downloaded.

I was impressed with the stones which make up the cairn but even more so by the solitary standing stone. I can't think of a similar site but thn this is my first Clava Cairn so maybe they all look like this?

A beauty!
Vicster Posted by Vicster

An well preserved Clava ring cairn and the most southerly example of a Clava site.

Large outer kerbstones complete for most of the 55m circuit and one upright circle stone 2.9m high. Great views!

Turn W off the A9 at NH85030850 (not on current Landranger). This is immediately after layby 127 (that's precision for you!) if travelling N. If you miss it, the next exit will also do. You can drive up to the site where there is parking for a riding school. There is a stile into the field.

greywether Posted by greywether

Stones Of Wonder