Oddendale Multi-Phase Ring Cairn (destroyed)

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY591137 / Sheet: 91

Added by fitzcoraldo

Web searches for Oddendale Multi-Phase Ring Cairn (destroyed)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This monument was excavated by Percival Turner and Deborah Walsh in 1990 prior to the destruction of the site by the extension of the Hardendale quarry.
The site was interpretted being a focus of ritual and burial during the Neolithic and Bronze Age which was constructed in four major phases.

"A third millenium monument consisted of two concentric circles of timber posts was demolished and the tops of post-pits sealed by substantial settings of boulders. This in turn was succeeded, in the Early Bronze Age, by a simple ring-cairn to which was later added a rectangular platform of boulders with a feature like a facade on one side of the ring-cairn".

A Prehistoric ritual sequence at Oddendale near Shap.
P. Turnbull