Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement

Nearest Town:Plympton (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX585671 / Sheet: 202

Added by Mr Hamhead

Web searches for Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Whittenknowles Rocks Settlement</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

This is just one great area of rocks...at one time placed by man but now scattered at random. To my untrained eye there is very little that can be made out but i am sure the experts know every hut circle, burial cairn etc on this hillside. It is while walking uphill amongst the rocks that you first gain sight of the Drizzel Combe complex....i wonder if the two sites are connected?

At the top end of the settlement there is a rectanguler "table" of rocks a good 20 ft long and about 2 to 3 feet high. What it is I know not, but at least it is still there...
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
Edited 22nd May 2005ce