Tomnagorn

Nearest Town:Banchory (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ651077 / Sheet: 38

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tomnagorn</b>Posted by greywether

Tomnagorn Stone Circle now a tree-free area

Visited: December 26, 2013

On a wonderful cloudless day betwixt the Christmas storms, I made a round of Sunhoney, Midmar and Tomnagorn stone circles. Following a northern approach to Tomnagorn from the high point of the Bankhead Road, across Stony Burn, then diagonally uphill to the gate at the far southwest corner of the field, I was ascending the final 100 metres through the conifer plantation when I suddenly emerged unexpectedly on to open hillside.

All the trees that had previously shaded the stone circle from the south and east were gone! Some time since last autumn the entire crop had been harvested. Now only bare hillside remains, creating hitherto unimagined views of Tomnagorn Stone Circle.

If you haven't visited this site recently, it's well worth a return.
Edited 28th December 2013ce

This is a beautiful and tranquil place, Tomnagorn RSC, with three circle stones still standing the others having fallen. The recumbent and east flanker still stand, the west flanker being broken. The inner circle/kerbs can still be seen and is connected to the recumbent.

Coming from the north head south from Milnbank on the B993 and stop at Tomnagorn farm, just after the signposted Bankhead junction. The present owner is a very pleasant chap whom along with his sidekick showed the way to the circle. Parking is available on request at the farm. When entering the farm look up the hill and the remains of a dry stane dyke can be seen. Follow this, go thru two gates and a serene wooded area with the RSC awaits. A total walk of about 1/2 mile.

This is a rather good recumbent stone circle.

Both flankers are there although the west one is broken and only a stump remains.

Particularly impressive are the remains of the internal ring cairn which is linked by slabs to the recumbent.

Access It would be possible to reach the site from Tomnagorn farm but there is a track from the road N of the site (to Bankhead) and this may be the preferred access route. Park at NJ654081, go down the track for 50m and then take the right turn. At the double fence, head uphill and to the right.

Visited 15 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether