Green Low Barrow

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK22985804 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Low Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Green Low Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Green Low Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Green Low Barrow</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Green Low Barrow</b>Posted by stubob

Standing by several walling stone quarries. Measuring around 17 x 14m in diameter, several kerbstones are visible, the low mound looks very messed about with. Maybe the wall builders stripped most of the usable stone before sinking their quarry. stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Thmas Bateman did a partial excavation of the barrow in 1843 he discovered a cremation burial within a limestone cist and also a secondary inhumation. Both were accompanied by flint arrowheads and tools.

J. Barnatt's Barrow Corpus.
stubob Posted by stubob