Stennen Hill

Cist

Nearest Town:Ashburton (14km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX625778 / Sheet: 191

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stennen Hill</b>Posted by Lubin

The two kists on Stennen Hill are less than 100 metres apart and are within the Stennen Hill settlement.The best preserved of the two is only metres away from the remains of one of the houses.If you wish to visit the site the easiest way is to walk up the track through Powder Mills farm and go in a north westerly direction when you come to the end of the buildings,being careful of the damp ground around the old tin workings. Lubin Posted by Lubin