Tullypowrie

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN916541 / Sheet: 52

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tullypowrie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Tullypowrie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Tullypowrie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Tullypowrie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Tullypowrie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Tullypowrie</b>Posted by tiompan

Not very inspiring pics but they fill in the picture of this wee rockery. tiompan Posted by tiompan
26th May 2005ce

In 1975 the OS said , of this stone ,"It was difficult to know whether these rather poor cup-like markings are due to weathering or are genuine weathered cup marks " . nae doots here . Access to this stone is easy if you can find a parking place . A track to the W. of the golf club follows the Tullypowrie Burn ,about 1/4mile S. of Tullypowrie farm there is a gap in the dyke to the West ,one of the foundation stones , under moss, is the stone . tiompan Posted by tiompan