Glandwr Churchyard

Nearest Town:Narberth (16km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN191286 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Blonde

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glandwr Churchyard</b>Posted by postman <b>Glandwr Churchyard</b>Posted by postman <b>Glandwr Churchyard</b>Posted by Blonde

Directions:
From the A40 take the A478 north towards Cardigan. The hamlet of Glandwr can be found a short distance to the east about half way to Cardigan. Signposted.

I was starting to run out of time and I was sorely tempted to re-visit the Gors Fawr stone circle but I knew I didn’t have time to do both. In the end I decided that it was better to go somewhere new rather than somewhere I had already been – this being my usual maxim in life.

I like an old attractive church – this isn’t one – far too modern for my taste. Not that I had come this far to specifically look at the church anyway of course.

The stone is not next to the church but next to
(I think) the church hall- to the right of the gate into the church yard – can’t miss it.

The stone is about 1.5m high and the Ogham markings can be seen but are not very clear. In all honesty if I didn’t know they were there I would have probably missed them.
Perhaps it wasn’t the best light to see them in.

The stone itself is quite ordinary but of course it’s not very often you get the chance to see Ogham so for that reason alone it is worth the trip.
20th March 2014ce

Not sure if this is already described somewhere within another site (couldn't find it). The stone stands just in at the edge of a churchyard in a tiny village near the Preseli mountains. The Ogham markings are really clear on the left hand side, although less so in the photograph. Spotted right on the very edge of the OL135 map and well worth a look. Blonde Posted by Blonde