Frank I' Th' Rocks

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK131584 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Frank I' Th' Rocks</b>Posted by juamei <b>Frank I' Th' Rocks</b>Posted by stubob <b>Frank I' Th' Rocks</b>Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
Suggestive these - Wolfscote and Bearsford - smacking of ancient times, when the fauna of the district were not so harmless as they are today. Beneath the quaint little manor house of Wolfscote Grange stands one of the boldest bluffs of rock, and in the foot of it is a cavern, named "Frank's i' th' Rock," and so called on account of a man bearing that name who lived in it many years with his wife, and had eleven children there! Cave dwellers do not all belong to dim and far-away antiquity, for the man Frank lived less than a century ago.
Through Staffordshire Stiles and Derbyshire Dales, by John Sheldon (1894).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
LS Palmer excavated here in 1925. His discoveries included the remains of 10 individuals, mostly children. Stone tools and pottery shards.
Dated to the Iron Age.
stubob Posted by stubob