Carperby B

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Richmond Yorks (21km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD990903 / Sheet: 98

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>Carperby B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Carperby B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

This site is located within sight and slightly uphill of the Caperby circle. It's is a strange one. Ring Cairn or Circle? I'm not sure which so I'll steer on the side of caution and call it a ring cairn.
Dimensionally it is 18m N-S 16m E-W and is composed of lots of stones large and small in what once may have been a rubble bank. It's very difficult to interpret the site from what remains. There appears to mave been a cairn in the south west quadrant as signified by a large stone and a number of smaller stones around it.
There could be an outlier 50m to the north east and a possible row running north east from this stone.
There is a low earthwork running from the south western edge of the cairn across the plain to the edge of Haw Bank.
All in all a very strange area, with plenty going on.