Frankinshaw Cairn

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Barnard Castle (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ063063 / Sheet: 92

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>Frankinshaw Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Frankinshaw Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I parked up at beside the cattle grid at NZ069066 and took the path that follows the field wall through the water meadow. In his book "The Prehistoric Rock Art of County Durham, Swaledale and Wensledale" Stan Beckensall and Tim Laurie write that, ' It is a grouse preserve and an import consevation area for ground-nesting birds during spring & early summer, when disturbance is not advised".
I would like to add to this that in August all this preservation comes to an end when gangs of armed men roam the moors and blast the birds to buggery.
As I crossed the Frankinshaw Well I could see lines of flag waving beaters moving across the moor in front of me. Driving the grouse to their fate.
I didn't really want to catch the beaters up so I lingered a while around the eroded beck sides and was rewarded with a couple of worked flints.
On the rise,and beside the footpath, just up from the beck is the cairn. It's a low grassy knoll about 9m in diameter with a number of stones poking through the turf. At least two of these stones are cupmarked. One stone on the east of the cairn has a number of cups another stone on the north side has a large single cup and a 'dumbell' of two cups linked by a wide channel.