Shronebirrane

Nearest Town:Sneem (13km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   V754554 / Sheet: 84

Added by RedBrickDream

Web searches for Shronebirrane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by muller <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by postman <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by caealun <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Shronebirrane</b>Posted by RedBrickDream

Visited in May'11...the disappointment of finding a house so close to these stones in such a remote, otherworldly situation almost made me not want to get out of the car on my arrival...made worse by the fact that when I knocked on the door to ask for access...the homeowner charged me e1.50 to gain said access...having driven for what seemed miles down a bockety oul lane into the back of beyond...I thought I may as well pay up...but this tainted my experience here...at the risk of sounding like an arse. This IS a lovely site...there's a gentleness to be felt throughout the craggy terrain...the stones lean in at crazy angles, providing shelter from the wind for the lambs recently born...I just hope some of my money went to appeasing the 'good people' (the true custodians of such sites!) for the sake of lady homeowner!! stonemad Posted by stonemad
25th June 2011ce

This is a nice, if battered, stone circle. It is not a great stone circle however and hardly likely to cause awe in the casual visitor. Why then, when surrounded by some dramatic and downright jaw-dropping circles so nearby, are those with whetted appetites asked to fork out €2 to spend some time trying to figure out which end is up at Shronebirrane? No getting past it though and despite my indignant and incredulous look I had to hand over the cash to gain entry and a photocopied sheet with one of those B&W pics that is really just a square of blobs, if you stare long enough you might see the face of Jesus Christ or Juda Priest.

If you are really flush though you can walk the mountain path for another €4.

The circle itself is reduced to an arc of disjointed limbs, cowering nervously at the bottom of the cavernous hills surrounding it. The valley setting is spectacular but any sense of wonder is completly shattered by the bungalow plonked right beside the circle.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Observations based upon a visit in August 2001.

This multiple stone circle is a delight despite the close proximity of a newly built bungalow. Having seen pictures of this Circle on Clive Ruggles' website I was surprised to find just how close the dwelling was to the site and how deeply it nestles in the Drimminboy valley.

We followed a fox on the the long road south from Lauragh which pierces the foothills of the Tooth Mountain.

On arriving, I sat with my back to the bungalow, looked north and felt the sun on my face as my childern played quietly amongst the stones. Children of a similar age living nearby looked on suspiciously whilst we counted the 9 stones and wondered where the other four had gone. This place lacks the majesty of nearby Drombohilly and the order of Ardgroom but it remains an excellent example of a Stone Circle and is well worth a visit.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream