Glandymawr

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Narberth (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN145270 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glandymawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Glandymawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Glandymawr</b>Posted by postman

Visited 10.10.10
Heading north out of Glandy Cross along the A478 you quickly come to a metal field gate on your left hand side just past a house (there is another metal field gate directly opposite). Park here as best you can but be careful, the A478 is surprising busy.
Climb over the gate and follow the hedgerow back along the roadside, towards the house. Keep following the hedgerow and you will end up behind the house garden. In about another 50 metres climb up onto the hedgerow as best you can – the Cairn is just the other side of the hedgerow. This is not easy due to the height of the bank / the brambles and of course the customary barbed wire. (What is it about this part of the world that all the hedges in the area are so high and overgrown yet they still insist on have a barbed wires fence on each side?)
I counted 9 stones, all 'higgly piggly' in a pile next to the aforementioned hedgerow.
The cairn is basically wrecked, now no more than a jumble of stones. Sad.
As per my last visit to the Glandy Cross area I managed to cut myself on the barbed wire! One thing I did notice is that the house you park near has a large stone on the drive which looks remarkably similar to the cairn stones. Hmmm………….
14th October 2010ce

You should probably ask for permission from the house thats next door to the cairn, we didnt, we parked infront of the gate that leads to the field next door, hopped over said gate and started making tracks in the light snow cover toward where I hoped the kerb cairn would be, trespassing is bad...ok, do as I say not as I do.
The cairn wasnt where I suppossed it to be, but a quick glance over the wall and bob was me uncle.
Reading Kammers misc note and the description by Figgis reveals two changes to the site, the brambles and hedge have gone, but the eastern arc of the circle has dissapeared under a wall, perhaps the wall and the hedge are one and the same, either way its a sad thing to see, it starts its life as the most important thing in the world ( to its builders atleast) then it lasts a few millenia
with not much at all happening, then someone thought it a good place for a wall, and ending with me, just someone looking for somewhere cool to spend some time with his son and camera, look at the pictures but dont feel sad they're already dead.
Please forgive the melancholy.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I think I've spotted this site from the road, but it's firmly within the boundaries of a field with no public acess. One of these days I'll knock on the door of the house near the circle and ask if I can get a closer look. Coflein describes it as...
A cairn circle 13m in diameter. Of an original ring of stones protruding from the upper edge of the bank, nine remain.
In his excellent book Prehistoric Preseli (ISBN 1 899793 06 2) N.P. Figgis also describes Glandymawr:
There is another group on the north side of Glandy Cross, running uphill behind the pub. One of these seems to have been of exceptional importance; the platform is kerbed with unusually heavy stones, so that it has sometimes been mistaken for a stone circle. A hedge has cut off some of it, and brambles have swallowed the interior.

Prehistoric Stone Circles & Rows

This site is primarily about dowsing for 'energy' lines at Glandymawr Cairn Circle. Not really my bag, but the page includes three photos of the site and a plan, so it's useful for believers and sceptics alike.