Clitters Cairn

Nearest Town:Launceston (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX242783 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Clitters Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

We popped by this lovely cairn on our way to and from the Nine Stones of Altarnun a couple of days ago...

We had to take a different route from the recommended start point of Tolcarne Farm, cos there was a dead sheep with it's insides spilling out blocking the gate. Moving the gate would have been a bit gruesome, so we shied away and drove round to what is possibly Treburland...

Bit of a longer walk, but very pleasant... Walked to the end of the track to what was once a gate (destroyed by a careless farmer, apparently!), left down the path that doubled as a delightful stream, then up, up and more up... It's all signposted as footpath until you reach the woods. Then up, up and up again alongside the woods. Keep going and you will pretty much fall into the cairn, as far as I can remember!

Ver' nice it is too. Lovely windblown tree as a marker, some smaller stones (and an empty cider can which I removed) inside it - it makes a great wind-break! There is a wall that runs up to and beyond the cairn that made me think of a stone row... Wonder if it ever was? I know there are boundary stones aplenty in the area, but they were elsewhere...

You can see the Nine Stones of Alternun from here, too, which is handy if you're lost!

goffik Posted by goffik
Edited 10th March 2005ce

I didn't actually bother to visit this, but walked past it heading for the Nine Stones. It was only later on that i realised what a prominant position it occupies in the landscape. It might be because of the blackthorn growing out of it but...wherever I happened to be all day in the area I could see the cairn. Not only that but I knew if I needed to retrace my steps i only had to head for it to find my way back to where I had left the car.
Apparently it was excavated in the mid 1980's.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead