East Moor Ring Cairn

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (11km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX224778 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>East Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>East Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

This large cairn sits atop of the low hill at the western end of the East Moor stone row. It is about 60 ft in diameter and lovely and flat in the middle with a surounding low ring of stones covered in grass for much of the time.
This is the first cairn of its type I have come across, were they used for burials or just for ritual? answers on a postcard please.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead