Garrig Hir

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (12km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN704835 / Sheet: 135

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by postman <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by postman <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by postman <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by postman <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by postman <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Garrig Hir</b>Posted by Kammer

I parked the car with daughter within at the little car park just south of Llyn Pendam, and walked into the woods along a track that at first looks like it could take a car, it can't, fallen trees and bottomless puddles etc.
Soon I was out of the trees and on an open hill side, just as the track plunges down hill, look right, the house is hidden by garden trees, the stone is hidden too, but I was sure of it's location, so I climbed over the gate and walked the walk. On approach, the standing stones worse nightmare had occurred, the stone was indeed hiding, it was lying down in a ring of dead Daffodils. The ring of Daffodils was a bit odd but shit man the stones fallen over, how very sad. Sadder still, i'm the first to have visited in 14 years apparently, so god knows when it fell.
Looking at the clump still clinging to the bottom of the stone, and the muddy tide mark showing how deep it was inserted, I'd say it let go of the vertical world no more than a year or two ago. It was leaning even when Kammer came, so a bad wind storm or two would have been all it took.
How sad.
30th May 2018ce

Visited 11th February 2004: This was the last on the list my local standing stones, left 'til the end largely because it's slap bang next to someone's house. There's a public footpath running past the stone and the house, but it's not regularly used, and I was very aware that I might seem intrusive.

With Alfie on my back I cautiously approached the stone and the house. We were soon met by a small dog, closely followed by the gentleman who lives in the house and a second (much larger) dog. After the barking had died down a bit we chatted over the garden gate, and were invited in for a cup of tea. It was nice to have some adult company.

Afterwards I took a look at the stone, which leans at quite an angle. There's a lot of erosion around the base of the stone and a green band indicates where sheep have rubbed against it, leaving paint from their wool. There's a strong case for a relationship between Garrig Hir and the The Buwch a'r Llo Group. Situated at the head of the valley, the route from this stone would be a logical way to reach sites further east.