Faugan Round

Nearest Town:Newlyn (1km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW452282 / Sheet: 203

Added by kingrolo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faugan Round</b>Posted by juamei

Most of the tracks marked on maps are completely overgrown in Penwith and quite unusable without a scythe, which I don't usually carry aound with me myself. This is a bi-vallette hillfort; it has 2 ditches (it says on the nice sign at the gate) and dates, so is reckoned, from around 500BC- 0AD and would have belonged to a local chief. I only found the inner ditch/wall to be discernable and it is quite a search to find a way in. Two standing stones stand in the NE of the round a bit like gateposts and if you look though them to the SW St Buryan church tower can be clearly seen and if you look NE through them Penzance Parish church can be seen. Funny that. And indeed the view up here is utterly choice. A good place for a fort maybe but also a good place to be on top of the world watching the sun rise and the sun set and the moon glide over the sea. kingrolo Posted by kingrolo

Pastscape

Description of the fort or round.