St Peter's Kirk

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY53680422 / Sheets: 6, 7

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Peter's Kirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>St Peter's Kirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>St Peter's Kirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>St Peter's Kirk</b>Posted by wideford

viewed from main road with equivalent of 520mm lens it is obvious my possible quarry (unmapped ever) is the mound. On the one hand you can see why someone there might think this a burnt mound i.e. crescent-shaped and by water. But from these images it is obvious this is the remains of a large circular mound eaten by the bay. wideford Posted by wideford
12th June 2010ce

Nearer Comely than Campston this very low round "indeterminate mound", originally down as a burnt mound without reason, is an insignificant lump in the nearer corner of the field that also holds St.Peter's Kirk, and to the right of a big field boundary drain. Didn't see any of the "protruding large stones" meant to be atop it but saw what struck me as many more stones than just the slumped fieldwall alongside down the 'cliff'. To the left of the drain you might make out two boggy nausts, long disused and one partially infilled in case you wonder then what they are. wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY50SW 8 burnt mound [no support for this being burnt] that has been ploughed down to less than 18" high but I reckon you need to add in the height above the shore wideford Posted by wideford