Hillbury Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Wrexham (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ334493 / Sheet: 117

Added by treaclechops

Web searches for Hillbury Round Barrow

Originally discovered when excavations took place in the grounds of Hillbury House. Now very little remains of this barrow in what thse days is the Nazareth House complex. Without the aid of a detailed map (and assistance from the County Archaeologist at the local musuem), you would be forgiven for assuming this rise in the ground was just an attractive piece of landscaping.

Two medium-sized chestnut trees grow out of it, and a unlovely set of flats in the vast Nazareth House grounds back onto half of it; a concrete path cuts across the barrow, access for the flats. Sad.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops