Cerrig Meibion Arthur

• Cym Garw Stones

Nearest Town:Narberth (16km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN118310 / Sheet: 145

Added by juswin

Web searches for Cerrig Meibion Arthur

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by landsker <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by Blonde <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by juswin

This is such a megalith drenched area that the occasional drizzle and misty conditions did nothing to dampen my ardor for the place, big hills, rocky summits, no people, and more stones than you can shake a 1:50,000 map at. This is my kind of place no matter what the weather, some sun would be nice for sure, but right now i'm just happy to be here.

From the Rhos Fach stone pair, near the Waldo stone (modern) and the Cystic Fibrosis stone (I kid you not, modern) go west. It's probably best to park on the actual car park on the left hand corner, no more than a minute from the two unlikely named stones. Then walk further down the road and then turn right onto an uneven farm track, signed as "Access only Cwm Garw". Well we want access, access to the stones, the stone pair are off to the left of the track, unmissable.

What a fine pair of standing stones these are, the stones of the sons of Arthur, the bigger of the two is rectangular in section whilst the smaller one is thin on edge. Both stones are copiously covered in lichens and mosses, as would be expected from stones that don't roll, ever.
Ease of access, the size of the stones, and their amiable surroundings all make this a terrific site to sit and play in the mud for a while, or maybe pondering life's mysteries is more your cup of tea, either way you can do them both here.
3rd April 2014ce
Edited 3rd April 2014ce

You will need an O/S map to find this site although once you do, access to the stones is easy.
Firstly I have to say that this is a lovely part of the world and well worth visiting – on a nice day of course!
Anyway, down to business: Park at the entrance to Cwm Garw farm and walk across the cattle grid, down the track towards the farm buildings. The stones are soon seen down the hill towards the left. Do not be tempted to head across the field straight to the stones as the ground is very waterlogged, despite appearing dry. Instead, stay on the track until it curves round and comes closest to the stones (10 minute walk). You will see 'paths' through the grass where people have walked over to the stones. This was relatively dry although still squelchy.
Both stones are about 7ft tall – one fat, the other quite thin. The stones seemed to align with the highest point of the mountains to the north.
A farmer was on his tractor in a nearby field, busy with his work. I was not challenged and it looked as though this site had quite a few visitors although there was no one else there when I visited. Well worth a visit when in this fairly remote area.
15th October 2010ce

As Merrick says, the field is very boggy and I was there on a dry day. Makes sense when you look at the map - 4 springs converge in the area. The image taken from the road shows its just a hop, skip and a jump to the stones. It is, but wear wellies and watch out for some seriously spiky foliage...
One of the stones has amazing orange lichen unlike any I've seen before.
Blonde Posted by Blonde
Edited 24th October 2004ce

Standing on boggy land at the foot of the basin of mountains you see when looking north-west from Gors Fawr, Cerrig Meibion Arthur is two tall stones barely 6ft apart on an east-west axis. One 6 and a half ft high, only 1ft thick and two and a half feet broad, the other the same depth, marginally taller but much fatter.

Both stones have deep puddles of water at the base, more so with the thin stone, which is now leaning over.

There's probably a sight line on Glynaeron 1 & 2 standing stones if they weren't buried in hedges. Didn't check it out due to the furious drenching we've received thanks to being here during Pembrokeshire's monsoon season. Droplets of rain jumping several inches back out of the puddles as we huddled behind the stones!

The house in the middle is called Glynsaithmaen – 'glen of seven stones'.

visited 18 Aug 04

In his book Mysterious Wales, Chris Barber tells the following Arthurian legend about the stones:
These stones, about 25 feet apart, are said to be a monument to King Arthur's sons who were killed by the Twrch Trwyth, a wild boar which caused havoc in his camp. It had originally swum over from Ireland. The story is told in great detail in the Mabingion. On the ridge above are Cerrig Marchogion - the stones of Arthur's Knights.
Presumably Cerrig Marchogion is Bedd Arthur, but I've not seen it referred to by this name before.

Clas Merdin: The Stones of the Sons of Arthur

Article on the Arthurian folklore of the stones with particular relevance to the Mabinogion story of Culhwch and Olwen and the Hunting of the Twrch Trwyth.
Celtic Bear Posted by Celtic Bear