Trawlebane

Nearest Town:Bantry (4km W)
OS Ref (IE):   W042478 / Sheet: 85

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by bogman <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by bogman <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by bogman <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by bogman <b>Trawlebane</b>Posted by bogman

This could be a great little circle. All five stones are there... still standing. But, as with a lot of sites, it's been rather neglected. Filled with stones from field clearance and overgrown with brambles.
Trawlebane Standing Stone lays about 250 metres to the SW
Meic Posted by Meic