Rocket Pole Pond Chambered Tomb

Nearest Town:Northam (35km ESE)

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Rocket Pole Pond Chambered Tomb

Rocket Pole Pond Chambered Tomb - 30.3.2004

Full 8 figure grid ref (from English Heritage scheduling) = SS13624372

I'm really annoyed that I didn't find this because it's the only chambered tomb on the island. Although the English Heritage directions say "165m north east of Rocket Pole Pond", at this point I couldn't find it (!) and was wondering if it was covered in one of the pockets of bracken that inhabit this area of the west side. When I got home I realised that the 8 digit grid ref places it actually only 20m south and 20m west of the Tent Field Fives Stones Monolith; which I had found (SS13624372 & SS13644374). Shame I didn't realise this at the time. I suspect that either the EH directions are wrong (North north east maybe?), or the grid ref of one of the sites is wrong.

Detailed info on Rocket Pole Pond Chambered Tomb

Extract from English Heritage's record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.

Please Note - this link takes you directly to a PDF document. You will need a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader to view it.