Trehudreth Downs Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Bodmin (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX128730 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Trehudreth Downs Stone Row

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Trehudreth Downs Stone Row</b>Posted by pure joy

Visited 09.09.22

I spent a pleasant afternoon wandering Trehudreth Downs. I was successfully searching for cairns but also stumbled on this short stone row running WSW-ENE. The stones were low lying and difficult to locate in rough moorland. Upon consulting my GPS I noted that this was the W end of a long stone row. At the time I couldn't locate its remaining portion. The Stone Rows of Great Britain includes Trehudreth Down (go to Links). Stone 19 (SX 12464 72955) and Stone 13 (SX 12499 72967) gives the full range of the stones I found.
Edited 25th September 2022ce

The stone row is split into two sections. Both lie on the northern side of the downs and are not easy to find. None of the stones are more than about a foot high. The western row has I think 7 or 8 stones then there is a bog gap to the eastern row which has about the same number. At the far eastern end of the eastern row is a stone about three foot long but now lying in the grass. A grass covered mound beside it is possibly a buried stone..there ia definatly something hard beneath the grass. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Trehundreth Downs Stone Row - 31.3.2004

Full 8 figure grid refs = SX12477292 to 12757302

Not that much to see. I was tired by this point so didn't count or plot what I could see. I found this difficult to find from the west. Easier to find from either Greenbarrow or the Greenbarrow Downs Cairns. From any of these walk north west and you should walk right through the row! The row is low and small. One bonus is that you can clearly spot the Trehundreth Downs Stone Setting from this row. If you want to see a totally different type of row (tall, long and chunky) pop over the A30 and try to find Colvannick Tor Stone Row.

Trehudreth Downs Stone Row on The Stone Rows of Great Britain