Higher Longbeak Barrow

Nearest Town:Bude (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS199039 / Sheet: 190

Added by pure joy

<b>Higher Longbeak Barrow</b>Posted by pure joy

Higher Longbeak Barrow - 29.3.2004

Although there is a small layby close to the barrow at Higher Longbeak, it's on the brow of the hill and might be a bit difficult to get out of. It's more sensible to park at the free car park right next to the barrow at Lower Longbeak, just north of Widemouth Bay.

This barrow lies on the edge of the Higher Longbeak headland, 700 m further up the coastal path from the first barrow. The walk between the two is pleasant but undulating, and the path is ragged in places, so it might not be suitable for some people with limited mobility.

The barrow is probably the 'lump' covered in thick black undergrowth to the west of the path, but it could possibly be the gorse covered lump to the east of the path. It's not clear to me.