Blackshaw

Nearest Town:Ardrossan (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NS231483 / Sheet: 63

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blackshaw</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackshaw</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackshaw</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackshaw</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackshaw</b>Posted by greywether

Cup and ring marked rock measuring 14m by 6m at its widest point. Situated on the lower slopes of Blackshaw Hill and with views over the Firth of Clyde.

Heavily weathered and mainly cup marks visible but at least 10 cup and ring motifs could be identified.

Blackshaw Farm is a Quad Bike centre. They were happy to let me use their car park and walk up. No offer to go by bike, sadly.

greywether Posted by greywether