Moneybury Hill Barrows

Nearest Town:Tring (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP971135 / Sheet: 165

Added by RiotGibbon

Since my last visit a fence has been placed around the barrow to protect it. Weeds and nettles are growing wild and slowly taking over. It looks great.

An information board has been placed nearby as well. All of this is a big improvement.

Two barrows can be seen within a few minutes walk of each other.

The first presumed barrow is detectable on the grass lawn directly in front of the Bridgewater monument. The barrow here is virtually destroyed as it exists simply as a bump about 20 feet across and a few inches high. A better view of it can be obtained if you can go up the tower.(Bridgewater monument)
The other barrow is about a few minutes walk north of the Bridgewater monument. Its just left of the path and far more obvious. It sits on the side of the hill with several trees growing upon it. Oddly it can be stepped onto from the path side but is quite steep on the opposite side. A huge deppression in it's center tells that it was dug out in the past. No ditch exists that can be detected.
For barrow enthusiasts it's not bad and a nice walk.