Carn Glas

• Carn Ria'ch

Nearest Town:Ballachulush (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN050601 / Sheet: 41

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Glas</b>Posted by nickbrand

Visited 21.7.14

Last time I was here I didn’t have time to park up and walk over to the cairn and had to settle for a view from the road. I was determined to put that right this time.

Karen pulled into the narrow lane opposite (Old Ferry Road) and I quickly crossed the road and headed across the field towards the trees and the cairn. I had to climb over a rusty and rickety barbed wire fence but it wasn’t too difficult.

Luckily the weather had been good and the grass underfoot dry and crispy but in wet weather it would be very bogy.

This really is a great spot for a cairn with expansive sea and mountain views. What was disappointing was the amount of rubbish left on and around the cairn. Not the normal type of rubbish you see – plastic bottles, wrappers etc. but old bits metal, farm machinery etc. There was even the remains of a fire and charred wood in a hollowed out section at the top of the cairn. No doubt a good spot for a BBQ?

I am really glad I got to have a proper visit. Much better than seeing from afar!
14th August 2014ce

Just to note [for any visitors pending] that the cairns currently - June 2010 - sit above an area of furious development, the environs resembling one great, big building site.

It would be interesting to know what is going on here since, as Nickbrand states, the location is otherwise pretty fine. Sad.

One day, perhaps?
Edited 13th June 2010ce

This lies just to the west of the road after crossing the Ballachulish bridge. Best accessed from the side road leading into the village, and following the track down under the bridge and round. Pretty destroyed now, and no sign of either chambering or kerbs, seems to be being used as a field clearance dump as there were a lot of rolls of wire and such like lying around on it. Pretty sad, except for its location - the views along Loch Linnhe are stunning. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

‘Drive by’ 25.7.13

Once again time was against me as we still had a long way to drive to get to the B+B.

The Chambered Cairn is easily seen from the A82 on the left (heading north) as a large pile of grey stones. Just after you cross the bridge to North Ballachulish.

Access seems to be best via a narrow road on the right just before the Cairn. This road continues under the busy A82 and comes out on the side of the road for the Cairn. Then it would just be a case of yomping across a couple of fields.
There is a possible pull-in availabe at a cycle path (on the left) but this would leave you very close to the roadside and would not be the safest place to stop.

I will definitely make time for a proper visit when I am next up this way – hopefully next year.