Turnaspidogy

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Dunmanway (15km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W189666 / Sheet: 85

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Turnaspidogy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Turnaspidogy</b>Posted by Meic <b>Turnaspidogy</b>Posted by Meic <b>Turnaspidogy</b>Posted by Meic <b>Turnaspidogy</b>Posted by Meic <b>Turnaspidogy</b>Posted by Meic <b>Turnaspidogy</b>Posted by Meic

take the R584 from Ballingeary towards Inchigeelagh. Go past the Boat Cottage Cafe. Soon you will come to a left hand turning - the L7410 signed Tir Na Spideoga B&B appartments. Turn up this road then take the first right over a bridge (again signed for the B&B). Just along this road you cross another small bridge and there is a gate immediately on the right by the stream. The stones are in that field, visible from the road. The gate has a warning not to touch farm animals or machinery !! Meic Posted by Meic
7th March 2015ce

Went to the coordinated given last Sunday, spoke to family in house nearest that spot, they knew nothing about this Stone row so I moved on

Checking further tonight I found another possible location 400m to the N/W
I will check this out some time soon and report back