The Ord

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Ord</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>The Ord</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>The Ord</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

The next day we took an excursion to Balnakeil Beach, Church and Craft Village. An old army installation that has become an artist's colony. There is also reputedly to be a stone circle near here, but we didn't find it.

On the way back, driving along the Kyle of Durness, we spotted a guy at the roadside watching the sky with a pair of binoculars. Scott pulled over and we looked up to see a Golden Eagle cruising the thermals right above us. A fantastic sight. Back in the car, I took a glance at the map and noticed we were right next to a site marked as stone circles on the map. We found the site over a hillock in the field next to the road.

Know locally as The Ord, the site's entrance appears to be through the remains of three ditches which enclose an area containing groups of stones and a low rubble wall at the rear. The stones appear to be too closely set together to be true stone circles and areas of spoil again seem very small to be the remains of collapsed cairns. I guess their likeliest purpose is hut circles in a settlement site. There is also a low circular, stone enclosure a few yards away, which looks more like a modern sheep pen than anything ancient.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken