Lad Barrow

• Monument No. 329667

Nearest Town:Cirencester (17km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP166097 / Sheet: 163

Added by ocifant

<b>Lad Barrow</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lad Barrow</b>Posted by Jane

Visited 26.3.11
As time was short I drove up the farm drive towards Ladbarrow Farm. Just before you reach the overhead electricity cables there is a field entrance (no gate) on your left. The Barrow is easily spotted in the middle of the field from this point as a low raised mound. The field was in crop so I saw no point in walking over to the Barrow. It was also easy to turn the car around at this point. The Barrow itself was covered with fairly long grass.

To the south on the O/S map is marked Dean Camp although I didn't have time to go and have a look at it. I have no information about this site. Prehistoric?
28th March 2011ce

We drove right up the farm track and parked next to the field in which it lies. Reduced to an uncultivated patch in the distance, we didn't dare walk over the field to see it for fear of becoming caked in mud up to our knees. I noted that the farm on which it stand is called Lad barrow farm, which may be why it still exists: you wouldn't plough up the very thing your land was named after would you? Though big, from this distance it really is quite underwhelming, though its position on the highest land up here is stunning. Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 31st January 2004ce

Visited this at the weekend, but not much to see, to be honest.

Parked at the bottom of the hill, there's a parking area at the junction with the main road. Pleasant enough walk up the hill (the road is marked as no through route for motor vehicles) - very quiet, even the traffic noise was negligable, so very peaceful.

If you walk up the road and reach the pylons, you passed the barrow. It's in a field to the left - no obvious way in and it's in the middle of a cultivated field so I didn't trespass to get to it at all. All that can be seen is an uncultivated 'lump', although there are apparently a couple of possible entrance stones to be seen.

There are good views all around. 2-300 yards difference in the location and it would be a different story though.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
1st September 2003ce
Edited 1st September 2003ce

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 16590972) Lad Barrow (NR) A long barrow measuring 96ft by 64ft by 3ft high, aligned E/W. At least two earth-bound stones protrude from the east end, possibly orthostats of a terminal chamber or blind entrance. (2-3)
Lad Barrow is now much reduced and spread by ploughing, measuring 38.0m E-W by 33.0m transversely by 0.9m high. There are no traces of the earth-bound stones nor of a ditch. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (4)
A Neolithic long barrow is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 1658 0973, and comprises an oval cropmark which measures 28 metres long and 10 metres wide. The barrow's long axis is oriented east-west. An indication of what may be an earthbound stone is visible at the eastern end of the long barrow, but it is too indistinct to map (7).