St.Martins

• South Friarton

Nearest Town:Perth (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO144298 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by scotty

<b>St.Martins</b>Posted by scotty

This is a Cracker! I had a bit of trouble finding this stone because CANMORE has it sited in the wrong place. In fact nobody seems to have seen it since 1911.
The best Route to take when visiting the rock is to take the road from Balbeggie to St.Martins and turn up the Gracefield farm road , Follow the road up to the old farm and then go round the back, Follow the track east ( South Friarton house should be one field north on the right ) past the a few field clearance piles, Park at the end of the track beside the gate. If you see a couple of huge rocks at the edge of the field you are in the right place! Climb the gate and head up the track to south friarton. You will see a line of trees at the top of the field, the rock is at the west end of the trees at the edge of the field. Happy hunting. SCOTTY

South Friarton (St Martins) on BRAC Updated

South Friarton (St Martins) on BRAC