Wantonwells

Nearest Town:Huntly (15km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ618274 / Sheet: 37

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by Chris <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by Chris <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by suave harv <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by greywether <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by greywether <b>Wantonwells</b>Posted by Moth

Didn't get the chance to explore as the gateway I'd parked in at 8am on a frozen Sunday morning suddenly became popular with van loads of farmworkers. Oh well.

The circle is shattered, but it's an epic location and must have been something to see a few short millenia ago (in the grand scheme of things).

Pay a visit if you have the time.
Chris Posted by Chris
12th November 2009ce

Just on the right side of the road that connects Insch to Old Leslie, about 1 mile. As Greywether suggests park slightly further up from the site. Two massive stones remain not more than 20 meters from the road. Keep going to Old Leslie, at the end of the road, and Braehead is on top of the hill in front.

Driven past weekly.
Edited 7th June 2009ce

Not much of interest to see here but since it's in an area with a large concentration of RSCs you'll probably pass near to it travelling between other sites. It's worth stopping at for a quick look.

Access Easy. Park on the minor road at a point just NE of the site. Enter the open grassy area on the N of the road and head up to the left. No gates or fences.

Visited 18 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether