Ash Cabin Flat

Nearest Town:Sheffield (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK271864 / Sheet: 110

Added by BrigantesNation

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ash Cabin Flat</b>Posted by juamei <b>Ash Cabin Flat</b>Posted by stubob <b>Ash Cabin Flat</b>Posted by stubob <b>Ash Cabin Flat</b>Posted by stubob

What a strange strange place, i can't make head nor tail of this jumble of boulder.
I spent over an hour wandering around scratching my head, hmmming and arrring.
I'm no ancient fort expert, which would have been evident had you been there with me, still scratching my head now.
Great place for a fort though, if that's what it was.
*Scratches head some more*
megadread Posted by megadread
Edited 12th February 2010ce

Finding the remains of the fort on the ground is a little bit tricky....altho' the bracken is still in full flow so it might be hiding features.

The site is ideally situated on a steep rocky sided spur overlooking the Rivelin down towards sheffield.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"A small promontory fort is formed by a stoney bank and shallow ditch, with rough walls round the other approaches formed by aligning rocks on the site along natural breaks of the slope. A D=shaped area, 15m by 16m, abuts on the inside of the bank within the vestiges of a rough wall. Incorporated in this wall is a long stone of triangular section, on which a pair of opposing slots have been cut in adjacent sides." YAJ 49, 1977 Posted by BrigantesNation