Gardoms Pit Alignment

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK272729 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gardoms Pit Alignment</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gardoms Pit Alignment</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gardoms Pit Alignment</b>Posted by stubob

You know it's time to give it a rest when you start looking for pit alignments in the summer grass and bracken.

100m ENE of the standing stone there's a 300m run (east-west) of square pits dating to the Bronze/Iron Age. Clay lined they would have at one time been capable of holding water.(In fact they still are, some of the less visible ones at the far eastern end are only visible in winter as they still fill up with water).
stubob Posted by stubob