Dublin Zoological Gardens

Nearest Town:Dublin (3km E)
OS Ref (IE):   O129352 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Dublin Zoological Gardens

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dublin Zoological Gardens</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dublin Zoological Gardens</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dublin Zoological Gardens</b>Posted by postman <b>Dublin Zoological Gardens</b>Posted by postman

As the name suggests this big cist (not a dolmen)is to be found in Dublin zoo, they also have Amur tigers and snow leopards, sad to see them this way but try and see them in the wild.
From the entrance of the zoo turn right and the cist is in the Tapir and mara prison, behind the ice cream kiosk, it was cold, we didnt have an ice cream.
The chamber is generally hidden out of view behind a small shrubby tree and the back of the kiosk, the only ones who can see it are the zookeepers and i'll bet even they don't know it's an ancient relic, and the mara's of course.
The stones are all an unpretty mudstone and were moved here from Pheonix park where there is still another cist.
2nd December 2010ce