Chastleton Barrow (Fort)

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SP258283 / Sheet: 163

Added by ocifant

Web searches for Chastleton Barrow (Fort)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chastleton Barrow (Fort)</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Chastleton Barrow (Fort)</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Chastleton Barrow (Fort)</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Chastleton Barrow (Fort)</b>Posted by ocifant

Visited 6.8.11

I cut across field from the minor road leading to the village of Chastleton although in hindsight I should have taken the public footpath from near Hill Farm – I am sure it would have been a lot easier!
The site itself is in pretty good condition. A single bank surrounds a near perfect circle. From the inside the bank is about 1.5 metres high / 3 metres from the outside.
The entire bank is fairly overgrown with trees / bushes and nettles.
It appears the site is now used as a stable. There were a couple of beautiful brown horses present – who chose to ignore me!
Worth a look when in the area.
8th August 2011ce

Looking for the Goose Stone, I found this fort at the same map reference, so I've added it as a separate entry.

The 'fort' consists of a round bank, 7-8 feet high with two entrances (roughly NW & SE), and is currently being used as a paddock, but a public footpath passes through the fort, so access is no problem.

(I didn't find the Goose Stone).
ocifant Posted by ocifant