Lochbuie

• Loch Buie

Lochbuie Standing Stone Standing Stone / Menhir
39 posts
Lochbuie Stone Circle Stone Circle

<b>Lochbuie</b>Posted by yani

When we visited at Easter 2010 there was a large bull being kept in the Druids field so we obviously didn't dare enter - but there also wasn't any warning he was there so we could have got caught out!

Also a note on actually finding Druid Field / the circle - once you are parked up in the signposted spot next to the road, head across the field in front of you following the white painted boulders, but when they lead you to the field fence you follow it along on the *same side* which will lead you through a gate and along the side of the Druids Field to another gate leading into that area. We could see what appeared to us to be more painted boulders in the next field and ended up crossing field boundaries and getting very lost!

Also at that time of year the field was *extremely* wet and thick with very sticky, deep mud - enough to go over the tops of childrens wellies and take off even a heavy adults boot with suction. We ended up having to criss cross the field finding the driest path to make it passable at all (also beware the slippery boards over ditches) - so go prepared folks!
summerlands Posted by summerlands
6th January 2011ce

Several days of dry and sunny weather on Mull made our walk to the circle far easier than those described previously on these pages.
On entering the Druid's Field this little circle took my breath away, tucked neatly into the left hand corner surrounded by blooming rhododendrun bushes, with the two large outlying stones observing our approach and the massive peak forming as impressive a backdrop as you could wish for.
Two rabbits hung around the circle long enough to check us out as we set down our gear before they casually moved off into the bushes.. This is a truly magical place. An hour passed without us even noticing before we packed up and moved on.
This appears to me to be the only complete circle left on Mull.
As has been mentioned already this is THE must see site on the island.
yani Posted by yani
22nd June 2009ce

This area is known locally as "Druid's Field", and contains a good variety of neolithic remains. Set in a magnificent arena, this place has to be the 'must-see' of Mull! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce

Latest posts for Lochbuie

Showing 1-10 of 73 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Lochbuie Stone Circle — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>Lochbuie Stone Circle</b>Posted by texlahoma texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Lochbuie Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Lochbuie Outlier 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by texlahoma texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Lochbuie Outlier 1 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by texlahoma texlahoma Posted by texlahoma