Glantane East N

Nearest Town:Boherboy (17km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   W283840 / Sheet: 79

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Glantane East N

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by Meic <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by bogman <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by bogman <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by bogman <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Glantane East N</b>Posted by gjrk

Visited 2nd January 2012
Another site that we found en route to somewhere else ! This time we were looking for Knocknakilla, heading down the lane when I hear the shout "STONES". A quick pull in at the junction, wait for the shower to pass then get out to see a mass of stones over in the field.
An information panel tells us that we are at Glantane East stone circle. What it doesn't tell you is how to get in the field. So it's a quick jump over the ditch and under the fence and head down to see what we've got. To be honest, it's a bit of a mess. There's a massive stone and an equally big one fallen at the other side of the circle. The circle has six stones still standing and there are others laying around. It is also surrounded by the remains of a fosse.
The information board says that there were possibly 11 or 13 stones in the circle originally.
Meic Posted by Meic