Glebe Stone

• Annan Street, Whitefield, Warrior's Rest

Nearest Town:Innerleithen (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT353276 / Sheet: 73

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Glebe Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk

Saturday 29/11/03
Between the stone at Warrior's Rest and the Yarrow Stone stands this monolith in a field of sheep. By now I'm soaked through, my CANMORE notes are rapidly turning to paper mache, my OS map is wringing and my camera is in danger of shorting due to the condensation and rain! This is a massive stone- biggest of the three in this area. It's about 1.3 metres high, almost the same wide and about 40 cm thick. Around the base of the stone are many small stones and boulders which look like field clearance. Towards the bottom of the eastern side are two cup-like marks- one of which is natural, one of which is classically man-made looking. To the ENE I can see a monlolith through the rain, to the WSW another….

Add folklore Add folklore
On more than twenty different spots of this moor were large cairns, in many of which fine yellow dust, and in one of which an old spear head, was found. Two unhewn massive stones still stand, about 100 yards distant from each other, which doubtless are monuments of the dead. The real tradition simply bears that here a deadly feud was settled by dint of arms: the upright stones mark the place where the two lords or leaders fell, and the bodies of their followers were thrown into a marshy pool called the Dead Lake, in the adjoining haugh. It is probable that this is the locality of "the Dowie Dens of Yarrow."

About 300 yards westward, when the cultivation of this moor began, the plough struck upon a large flat stone of unhewn greywacke bearing a Latin inscription. Bones and ashes lay beneath it, and on every side the surface presented verdant patches of grass. It was examined by Sir Walter Scott, Dr John Leyden, Mungo Park, and others of antiquarian lore. From the rudeness and indistinctness of the carving upon the hard rock, only the following characters can be deciphered--
"Hic memoria et... hic jacent in tumulo duo filii liberali."
It's slightly curious that the RCAHMS records don't give the latter Yarrow Stone the benefit of the doubt when it comes to a possible prehistoric origin. From 'Reminiscences of Yarrow' by James Russell (2nd edition, 1894).
3rd November 2011ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stones around the base of this monolith are supposedly the remains of a cairn, of which twenty or so were found in the vicinity. The cairn contained 'part of an old iron spear'. None of these cairns remain. Posted by Martin

Glebe Stone on BRAC Updated

Canmore ID 53061

Glebe Stone on Canmore

Ancient Stones

An entry from Ancient Stones, an online database that covers most of the standing stones, stone circles and other stones found in South East Scotland.

Border Stones

The Glebe Stone entry in Border Stones